Skip to content
Market Insights

Huntsville, AL Rental Market: Jobs, Growth and New Supply

White space rocket on outdoor display, symbolizing the aerospace jobs that drive rental demand

The Huntsville rental market is driven by an unusually concentrated job base: federal aerospace and defense work at Redstone Arsenal, engineering firms in Cummings Research Park, a large auto plant and a growing university, all feeding a city that has added tens of thousands of residents since 2020. The complication for apartment owners is supply, because developers responded to that growth with a construction wave that pushed vacancy far above its long-run average, and the market has spent 2024 and 2025 working through it.

This article looks at both halves of that equation. It starts with who rents in Huntsville and which employers generate that demand, then turns to the apartment pipeline and what the numbers say about where the market stands. Figures are attributed to their source and period, because several of them change quarter to quarter.

Huntsville’s population and renter base

Huntsville is now Alabama’s largest city. According to Census QuickFacts for Huntsville, the city had an estimated 233,627 residents on July 1, 2025, up 8.7% from an April 2020 base of 214,989. That is a fast pace for a city of its size.

The renter profile is distinctive. The 2020–2024 American Community Survey put the owner-occupancy rate at 58.3%, so roughly 42% of households rent. Median gross rent was $1,171 a month and median household income was $74,714. Most telling, 47.2% of adults 25 and older hold at least a bachelor’s degree, well above the national level, and the average household has just 2.22 people. In practical terms, Huntsville’s renters skew toward degreed professionals, early-career engineers, contractors on assignment and small households, a mix that favors one- and two-bedroom units, professional management and amenities such as fast internet and work-from-home space.

The wider metro matters too. The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development’s Huntsville housing market profile, which defines the metro as Madison and Limestone counties, estimated the population at about 533,800 as of January 1, 2024. It found the metro had added an average of roughly 11,250 people a year since April 2020, a 2.2% annual growth rate.

The employers behind Huntsville renter demand

Redstone Arsenal and the federal cluster

Redstone Arsenal is the anchor. HUD’s market profile identified it as the area’s largest employer, with an estimated 38,000 workers and a direct economic impact of about $30.8 billion a year on Alabama. The installation hosts Army aviation and missile commands, NASA’s Marshall Space Flight Center and a growing FBI presence; the same HUD report counted 1,985 FBI employees at the arsenal as of December 2023, with plans to reach 5,000 by the end of the decade.

The newest addition is U.S. Space Command. After President Trump designated Redstone Arsenal as the command’s headquarters in September 2025, the command began a phased move. According to a March 2026 report in Military Times, about 1,400 of the command’s roughly 1,700 military and civilian positions are involved; personnel at Redstone were expected to reach nearly 200 by the end of 2026, with about half of headquarters staff in Alabama around 2028 and a permanent facility scheduled for completion around 2031. For rental demand, that timeline means a gradual stream of relocating households over several years rather than a single surge.

Cummings Research Park and private aerospace

Next to the arsenal sits Cummings Research Park, where much of the contractor workforce is based. The Encyclopedia of Alabama describes it as the second-largest research and technology park in the United States, covering almost 4,000 acres with roughly 300 companies and more than 26,000 workers. The park dates to 1962, when city leaders designated land for a research district during the early space program, and took its current name in 1973. Many of those employers staff programs funded through Redstone, which ties a large share of private-sector rental demand to federal contracting cycles as well.

Manufacturing, health care and the university

Huntsville’s demand is not purely federal. Mazda Toyota Manufacturing reached its goal of 4,000 employees in 2023, according to Business Alabama, at a plant built for up to 300,000 vehicles a year. HUD counted Huntsville Hospital at about 10,160 employees, making the health system one of the region’s largest civilian employers. The University of Alabama in Huntsville adds a student and young-professional layer: its fall 2025 census reported 6,743 undergraduates, 1,619 graduate students and 1,220 new freshmen.

This mix gives Huntsville a demand base that is both high-income and somewhat cyclical in a specific way: it rises and falls with federal budgets and program decisions more than with consumer spending. The local labor market has been tight, with the Huntsville area’s unemployment rate at 2.3% in the second quarter of 2025 according to figures compiled in a Matthews multifamily market report.

How fast the city has been building

Demand was strong enough that developers built at a pace few cities of Huntsville’s size have matched. The city’s 2024 Development Review reported 6,404 residential certificates of occupancy issued in 2024, of which 5,211, or 81%, were multifamily units. The city counted 18,639 housing units added since April 1, 2020, and 32 multifamily complexes under construction at the time of the review.

The permit line tells the forward-looking story. In 2024, the city issued 1,391 multifamily permits, still 55% of residential permits but far below the volume of units being completed that year. HUD’s profile shows the peak came earlier: 4,975 apartment units were permitted in 2023 alone. In other words, the units that opened in 2024 and 2025 were largely permitted in 2022 and 2023, and the slower permit pace since then points to a thinner pipeline ahead.

Huntsville rental market conditions in 2024 and 2025

The construction wave showed up quickly in vacancy. HUD’s January 2024 profile classified the rental market as “very soft,” with an overall rental vacancy rate of 15.0%, up from 7.6% in April 2020. Apartment vacancy reached 16.0% in the fourth quarter of 2023, compared with 5.6% in the fourth quarter of 2019, and average apartment rent of $1,243 was down 2% from a year earlier, the first fourth-quarter decline since 2009.

Conditions stayed soft into 2025 but began to turn. The Matthews mid-2025 Huntsville multifamily report, citing CoStar data, put vacancy at 18.2% in the second quarter of 2025, down from a late-2024 peak of 19.6% and still far above the 10-year average of 10.1%. Average asking rent was $1,268 per unit, with rents down 3.3% year over year. At the same time, the market absorbed 954 units in the second quarter, and the report counted 1,745 units under construction, a much smaller pipeline than at the peak.

Some key figures side by side:

  • Overall rental vacancy, January 2024 (HUD): 15.0%, versus 7.6% in April 2020.
  • Apartment vacancy, Q2 2025 (CoStar via Matthews): 18.2%, versus a 10-year average of 10.1%.
  • Multifamily units completed in 2024 (city certificates of occupancy): 5,211.
  • Multifamily units permitted in 2024 (city): 1,391.
  • Units under construction, Q2 2025 (CoStar via Matthews): 1,745.

The pattern is a familiar one in fast-growing Sun Belt markets: completions overshoot, landlords compete with concessions, and occupancy recovers as starts fall and population growth continues. The difference in Huntsville is the size of the overshoot relative to the market, which is why recovery has taken longer than in larger metros.

Rents, concessions and the lease-up overhang

Vacancy figures only tell part of the story; concessions tell the rest. In mid-2025 reporting by AL.com, Alabama Center for Real Estate data showed the average Huntsville apartment rent falling from $1,595 in December 2023 to about $1,427 in March 2025, with some landlords offering up to two months of free rent. The same reporting cited a joint Berkadia and Crunkleton report finding that more than 6,500 apartment units were completed in 2023, nearly as many as were delivered from 2008 through 2020 combined. A local brokerage executive quoted in the coverage counted roughly 7,400 units in 32 complexes that had not yet stabilized, and said he expected occupancy, then in the low 80% range, to recover to the 90% range within about 18 to 24 months.

These rent series differ from the CoStar and HUD figures cited above because each source surveys a different set of properties and measures rent differently. What they share is direction: rents softened from 2023 through 2024 and into 2025, and the gap between asking rents and effective rents widened as lease-up properties competed on free rent rather than on headline price.

For owners of stabilized buildings, concessions at nearby lease-ups matter more than the metro average. A new community offering six or eight weeks free is effectively pricing its units well below its asking rent for the first year, and that is the number a renewing resident in an older building compares against. Once those new buildings reach stabilized occupancy, they typically reduce or end concessions, which is the mechanism through which effective rents recover even before asking rents rise.

Renting versus buying in Huntsville

Part of what keeps renters renting is the cost of the alternative. The city’s 2024 Development Review reported 3,044 home sales in 2024 at an average price of $396,778, well above the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 median value of $293,600 for owner-occupied homes. HUD’s January 2024 profile described the metro’s for-sale market as balanced, but higher prices and mortgage rates raise the monthly cost of ownership compared with the city’s median rent.

The rental market is not only apartments. HUD counted 6,325 rental units permitted across the metro in 2023, including 4,975 apartment units and 1,350 single-family rental units, a sign that build-to-rent communities have become a meaningful part of the supply picture. Those homes compete with apartments for larger and higher-income households, especially families relocating for jobs at the arsenal who want a yard but are not ready to buy. Apartments, by contrast, keep a clear advantage with singles, couples and newcomers who are still learning the area and want flexibility.

The city’s own growth figures suggest the long-term demand base is broad. Huntsville reported 46,000 new jobs created since 2014 in its 2024 review, and HUD’s profile noted that population growth since 2020 has slightly exceeded the pace of the late 2010s. Even with soft current conditions, that combination is why national developers built so heavily in the first place.

How investors have priced Huntsville apartments

Investor appetite has held up better than rent growth. The Matthews report put the average market cap rate at 6.1% in the second quarter of 2025, citing CoStar, and described cap rates as having compressed over a longer period. Buyers appear to be pricing in the eventual absorption of the construction wave and the multiyear Space Command move, while lenders and appraisers focus on current occupancy and concessions.

For owners, the practical consequence is that valuations depend heavily on how a property’s actual trailing income compares with its potential. A building with stable occupancy and modest concessions can command pricing that reflects Huntsville’s growth story, while one carrying elevated vacancy is typically valued on in-place income with a discount for lease-up risk.

What the numbers mean for different apartment segments

Not every building feels the supply wave equally. New Class A communities compete most directly with one another, because lease-up projects use concessions to fill units and pull renters from recently completed buildings nearby. Older, well-located properties with lower rents tend to feel it less, since the gap between their rents and new-construction rents remains wide even after concessions.

Small buildings of five to 20 units occupy a different niche again. They often serve residents who want lower rent and fewer amenities, including students, hospital and service workers, and long-tenured residents. In a market where the 2020–2024 median gross rent was $1,171 and new Class A asking rents run higher, those properties compete on price and location rather than finishes.

Location within the city also matters. Properties with easy access to Redstone Arsenal’s gates, Cummings Research Park, the UAH campus and the hospital district benefit from short commutes that new suburban projects cannot replicate. The Space Command relocation, with its phased arrival over several years, is likely to reinforce demand near the arsenal rather than spread it evenly across the metro.

Risks Huntsville apartment owners watch

Every rental market has a few variables that move it more than others. In Huntsville, the list is short and specific:

  • Federal budget and program decisions. With Redstone Arsenal and its contractors at the center of the economy, shifts in defense and NASA funding flow directly into hiring and household formation.
  • The pace of absorption. Vacancy remained well above the long-run average in 2025, so the timing of a return to normal occupancy depends on continued in-migration.
  • New starts. The slowdown in multifamily permits supports recovery, but a quick return of large starts could extend the soft period.
  • Concessions in nearby lease-ups. Free rent offered by new buildings affects renewal pricing at existing properties within the same submarket.
  • Single-family alternatives. Build-to-rent communities and new for-sale homes compete for the same higher-income households.

Takeaways for owners and passive investors

For an owner of an existing Huntsville apartment building, the clearest lesson from the data is to separate the long-term demand story from the short-term supply story. Population growth, a 2.3% unemployment rate in mid-2025, a highly educated workforce and the multiyear Space Command move all support renter demand. The construction wave, by contrast, has held down rents and pushed vacancy well above normal, and its effects have been fading only gradually.

In practical terms, that argues for underwriting with current, not peak, occupancy; budgeting for concessions where new buildings are leasing up nearby; and tracking quarterly vacancy and permit data rather than relying on annual averages. Our NOI calculator is a quick way to see how a few points of vacancy change a building’s net operating income, and our Alabama apartment market overview puts Huntsville next to the state’s other metros. Owners thinking through a sale can find Huntsville-specific details on our Huntsville market page.

Have a property?Submit A Deal → Want to invest?Join Investor Network →
Call Text Submit Deal Invest