Skip to content

Ada County Multifamily Buyer

Sell Your Apartment Building In Ada County, ID

Ada County is the urban center of southwest Idaho, containing Boise, Meridian, Eagle, and Kuna in the heart of the Treasure Valley. Its apartment market includes downtown Boise mid-rises, older garden complexes near the Boise Bench, and a wave of newer suburban communities in Meridian.

Ada County

Where We Buy In Ada County

We evaluate apartment buildings of 5+ units across Ada County — in each city below, plus smaller towns and unincorporated areas countywide.

Local Knowledge

Selling Multifamily In Idaho

What we factor into every Ada County offer:

More about Idaho →
  • Idaho’s homeowner exemption applies to owner-occupied homes, not rentals, so we underwrite multifamily taxes at full assessed value.
  • Micron’s multibillion-dollar memory-chip investment in Boise is a long-term demand driver for the Treasure Valley.
  • Rapid growth brought significant new supply, so we evaluate lease-up competition and concessions carefully.

Our Buy Box

What We Buy In Ada County

Full Buy Box

Asset Type

Multifamily, 5+ Units

Apartment buildings and income-producing residential.

Size

5 – 100+ Units

Sweet spot: 15–25 units.

Condition

Stabilized To Distressed

Value-add, mismanaged, and high-vacancy properties welcome.

Deal Types

Listed Or Off-Market

Direct-to-owner, pocket listings, portfolios.

How Selling To Us Works

  1. 01

    Submit The Deal

    Send the address, unit count, asking price, and a rent roll or T-12 if you have them.

  2. 02

    Initial Review

    We review it against our buy box and give clear feedback — typically within 48 hours.

  3. 03

    Underwriting & LOI

    If it fits, we underwrite in detail and submit a written letter of intent.

  4. 04

    Diligence & Close

    Inspections and financing on the agreed timeline, then a professional, predictable closing.

Ada County Seller FAQ

Do you buy apartment buildings throughout Ada County?

Yes. We evaluate multifamily properties across Ada County, including Boise and Meridian, as well as smaller towns and unincorporated areas. Every property is reviewed on its own fundamentals.

What size Ada County properties do you buy?

Apartment buildings and income-producing residential properties with 5 or more units. Our sweet spot is 15–25 units, and we review larger communities with capital partners.

Will you buy a property that needs work or has high vacancy?

Yes. We underwrite value-add, mismanaged, and distressed properties as they are today — no repairs or lease-up required before selling.

How do property taxes factor into a Ada County offer?

Property is assessed at the county level (the county seat is Boise), within Idaho rules. Idaho’s homeowner exemption does not apply to rental property, so multifamily is taxed on full assessed value. Assessments are updated annually, and we model post-sale taxes before making an offer.

Submit A Deal

Have A Property In Ada County?

Tell us about it. Owners, agents, brokers, and deal finders are all welcome — conversations are confidential.

Skyline Capital Investments

Tell Us About
Your Property

Call Text Submit Deal Invest