Northwest Arkansas apartment submarkets behave less like one metro and more like a string of distinct cities along Interstate 49, each with its own renter base, rent level and construction pipeline. Fayetteville is anchored by the University of Arkansas and the region’s largest apartment inventory; Bentonville is shaped by Walmart’s headquarters and the highest incomes in the region; Rogers and Springdale sit between them, with Springdale carrying the region’s largest immigrant and working-family renter base. Knowing which submarket a building sits in explains most of what an owner sees in vacancy, rent and competition.
This guide walks through the major submarkets of the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro using U.S. Census Bureau estimates and the Skyline Report from the Center for Business and Economic Research at the University of Arkansas Sam M. Walton College of Business, which surveys apartment properties across the region twice a year. Figures are dated, because the region is growing fast enough that last year’s numbers age quickly.
Northwest Arkansas apartment submarkets as one connected metro
Northwest Arkansas grew by 14,744 people between July 2024 and July 2025, to an estimated 622,177, a 2.4% gain that ranked it the ninth-fastest-growing metro in the country, according to Census estimates reported by Talk Business & Politics. Most of that growth was in Benton County, which added 10,553 residents (3.3%) to reach 332,554, compared with 3,843 (1.4%) in Washington County, which reached 271,213.
The four largest cities form a north-south chain. Fayetteville and Springdale sit in Washington County, while Rogers and Bentonville are in Benton County, along with fast-growing suburbs such as Centerton, which added 5.7% in a single year to reach 27,176. The Razorback Regional Greenway, a 40-mile shared-use trail running from Kessler Mountain in Fayetteville to Bella Vista, dedicated in its original 37-mile form in 2015, physically links the downtowns of Fayetteville, Springdale, Rogers and Bentonville, along with Johnson and Lowell. For apartment owners, that connectedness matters: renters can and do shop across city lines, so a building competes with properties in neighboring cities as well as its own.
How the region’s apartment market looked in late 2025
The University of Arkansas Center for Business and Economic Research’s second-half 2025 Skyline multifamily report surveyed 58,978 units in 879 properties. It found regional vacancy of 5.8%, up from 3.7% in the first half of the year, and 4.1% when 15 newly completed complexes still leasing up were excluded. Those 15 complexes added 1,494 units, and the regional average rent was about $1,127 a month.
The report’s city-level figures show how differently the submarkets behave:
- Fayetteville: 25,699 units surveyed, 4.1% vacancy, average rent $1,032 a month or $1.52 per square foot.
- Bentonville: 10,806 units, 6.2% vacancy, $1,294 a month or $1.40 per square foot.
- Rogers: 10,609 units, 7.7% vacancy, $1,268 a month or $1.35 per square foot.
- Springdale: 10,340 units, 8.4% vacancy, $1,081 a month or $1.23 per square foot.
- Siloam Springs: 1,524 units, 2.0% vacancy, $856 a month or $0.98 per square foot.
Two patterns stand out. Fayetteville has the lowest monthly rent of the four big cities but the highest rent per square foot, which reflects smaller units and bed-by-bed student leasing. Springdale and Rogers had the highest vacancy in late 2025, and the report’s lower vacancy figure excluding new complexes points to lease-ups as a major factor.
Where the region is adding residents
Growth has not been evenly spread. Comparing the Census Bureau’s July 2025 estimates with the April 2020 base for each city shows how differently the four main submarkets have expanded:
- Bentonville: from 54,213 to 63,057, about 8,800 more residents, or 16.3%.
- Fayetteville: from 94,309 to 106,623, about 12,300 more residents, or 13.1%.
- Rogers: from 69,660 to 76,956, about 7,300 more residents, or 10.5%.
- Springdale: from 87,320 to 90,685, about 3,400 more residents, or 3.9%.
In the most recent year alone, Fayetteville grew 2.8%, Rogers 1.9%, Bentonville 1.8% and Springdale roughly 1.2%, while Centerton led at 5.7%. Population growth is the raw material of renter demand, so these figures help explain why developers have concentrated on Bentonville, Fayetteville and Rogers. They also help explain Springdale’s more modest pipeline: slower population growth gives developers less reason to build there, which in turn limits future competition for existing owners.
What rent per square foot reveals about unit mix
The Skyline report’s rent figures also say something about the kind of apartments in each city. Dividing each city’s average monthly rent by its average rent per square foot gives an implied average unit size, a rough but useful gauge of the stock:
- Fayetteville: about 680 square feet.
- Springdale: about 880 square feet.
- Siloam Springs: about 870 square feet.
- Bentonville: about 925 square feet.
- Rogers: about 940 square feet.
Fayetteville’s much smaller implied unit size fits its student orientation, where studios, one-bedrooms and by-the-bed leasing are common. Bentonville and Rogers, with larger average units and higher monthly rents, cater more to professional households and families. For an owner, the implication is that a “cheap” Fayetteville unit may not be cheap per square foot, and a large two-bedroom in Fayetteville competes in a different market than the same unit in Rogers.
The construction pipeline, city by city
Supply is the variable that most separates the submarkets over the next few years. The Skyline report tracks two categories: units under construction, which are very likely to be delivered, and units announced, which may or may not be built. As of the second half of 2025:
- Fayetteville: more than 4,000 units under construction and more than 7,400 announced, about 45% of current inventory.
- Bentonville: more than 2,100 under construction and more than 4,100 announced, about 57.7% of inventory.
- Rogers: about 1,200 under construction and more than 6,600 announced, about 74.1% of inventory.
- Springdale: more than 700 under construction and almost 600 announced, about 12.6% of inventory.
- Siloam Springs: about 20 under construction and more than 400 announced, about 28.3% of inventory.
The gap between the regional vacancy rate of 5.8% and the 4.1% rate excluding new complexes shows how much of the region’s softness came from buildings in lease-up rather than from weak demand at stabilized properties. If that pattern holds, existing owners feel the pipeline mainly through concessions and slower rent growth while nearby projects fill, rather than through a lasting drop in occupancy.
Fayetteville: the university submarket
Fayetteville is the region’s largest city and its largest apartment market by a wide margin. Census QuickFacts estimated its population at 106,623 in July 2025, up from an April 2020 base of 94,309 and 2.8% higher than a year earlier. Only 41.8% of homes were owner-occupied in 2020–2024, making it the most renter-heavy of the four main cities, and median household income was $62,695, the lowest of the four, a reflection of the student population.
Student demand and the bed count
The University of Arkansas reported record 2025 enrollment of 34,161 students, including 29,252 undergraduates and 4,508 graduate students, on its university quick facts page, along with a record first-year retention rate of 85.9%. The Skyline report noted that much of Fayetteville’s multifamily supply is built for that population, that the university’s own 6,232 beds were 98.0% occupied, and that Greek housing had about 1,534 beds with 1,343 occupied. The report projected demand for more than 750 additional student beds by 2027 and about 650 beyond that, and observed that developers were actively recruiting students from Texas.
What that means for buildings in Fayetteville
Inside Fayetteville, the dividing line is between properties that compete for students and those that do not. Purpose-built student housing near campus leases by the bed on an academic calendar, with a single preleasing season that determines a year of occupancy. Conventional apartments farther from campus serve hospital, university and service-sector employees and young professionals, and lease year-round. An older conventional building close to campus can end up competing with both groups, which is an advantage in a tight year and a risk when new student beds open.
With the largest pipeline in the region in absolute terms, Fayetteville owners should expect continued new competition, even though not every announced project will be built.
Bentonville: the corporate core
Bentonville is the smallest of the four big cities but the highest-income. Census QuickFacts estimated 63,057 residents in July 2025, up from 54,213 in April 2020, with a median household income of $112,792, a median owner-occupied home value of $428,500 and median gross rent of $1,344, the highest of the four.
The anchor is Walmart’s new Home Office campus, which Walmart opened in January 2025 on 350 acres in Bentonville, with amenities such as a fitness center, a child care center, a food hall and street-front retail, along with seven miles of walking and biking paths, and with half the campus set aside as green space. A large corporate campus of that kind concentrates professional renters within commuting distance and supports demand for newer, amenity-rich apartments near downtown and the campus.
Bentonville’s supply story is the counterweight, with announced projects equal to more than half of current inventory. Vacancy of 6.2% in late 2025 sat above the regional average, a sign that new deliveries were being absorbed but not instantly.
Rogers: the growth corridor
Rogers sits between Bentonville and Springdale and blends characteristics of both. Census QuickFacts estimated its population at 76,956 in July 2025, up from 69,660 in April 2020, with 57.2% owner occupancy, median household income of $86,728 and median gross rent of $1,270.
Rogers has the most aggressive announced pipeline relative to its size in the region. That ratio, combined with 7.7% vacancy in late 2025, makes Rogers the submarket where owners of existing buildings most need to watch which projects actually break ground. For a stabilized older property, the practical question is whether its rent sits far enough below new-construction asking rents to keep residents from trading up.
Springdale: the working-family submarket
Springdale is the region’s second-largest city and the most diverse of the four. Census QuickFacts estimated 90,685 residents in July 2025, up from 87,320 in April 2020. In 2020–2024, 42.1% of residents were Hispanic or Latino and 26.6% were foreign-born, the median household income was $69,787 and median gross rent was $1,071.
The city’s best-known employer is a food company. Tyson Foods is headquartered in Springdale, and in 2022 the company announced it would consolidate corporate staff from Chicago and Dakota Dunes, South Dakota, into Springdale, a move that, according to Axios Northwest Arkansas, affected about 1,000 employees and began with a phased relocation in 2023.
Springdale had the region’s highest vacancy in late 2025, at 8.4%, but also the most modest pipeline relative to its inventory. That combination suggests Springdale’s elevated vacancy may reflect a cluster of recent deliveries more than a long runway of future competition. Springdale’s lower median income also points to a more rent-sensitive renter base, so older, well-maintained buildings with rents near the city average can compete effectively on price.
Smaller submarkets: Siloam Springs, Centerton and beyond
Outside the four big cities, the region’s smaller submarkets behave differently again. Siloam Springs, on the Oklahoma border, had 2.0% vacancy and the lowest average rent in the Skyline survey, about $856 a month. Centerton, which Census estimates again identified as Arkansas’s fastest-growing city by percentage, sits just west of Bentonville and draws on the same employment base.
These markets can offer lower turnover and less direct competition from new institutional-quality projects, but they also have thinner pools of renters and buyers. For an owner, that usually means longer marketing times when a unit turns and a smaller set of potential buyers when the building is eventually sold.
Comparing the submarkets side by side
Pulling the Skyline and Census figures together, a few contrasts define the region:
- Highest rent: Bentonville, at about $1,294 a month in late 2025, alongside the highest household income of the four big cities.
- Highest rent per square foot: Fayetteville, at $1.52, reflecting smaller units and student leasing.
- Lowest vacancy among the big four: Fayetteville, at 4.1%.
- Largest pipeline relative to inventory: Rogers, with announced units equal to 74.1% of current stock.
- Smallest pipeline relative to inventory: Springdale, at 12.6%.
- Most renter-heavy: Fayetteville, where 41.8% of homes are owner-occupied.
Home values add another layer to the comparison, because the cost of buying shapes how long households keep renting. Census figures for 2020–2024 put the median value of owner-occupied homes at $428,500 in Bentonville, $349,600 in Fayetteville, $308,200 in Rogers and $261,800 in Springdale. In Bentonville, where ownership is most expensive, higher-income households have a stronger reason to rent longer, which supports demand for larger, newer apartments. In Springdale, where homes are least expensive of the four, a renter household with stable income has a shorter path to buying, so retention depends more on rent levels and on the quality of day-to-day management.
What owners can take from the submarket picture
The common mistake in Northwest Arkansas is to underwrite every building against regional averages. A Fayetteville property near campus, a Bentonville building near the Walmart campus and a Springdale complex serving working families face different competitors, different renter budgets and different pipelines, even though they sit within a half-hour drive of each other.
A few practical habits follow from the data. Track the Skyline report’s city-level vacancy and pipeline figures every six months rather than relying on a single regional number. Distinguish units under construction from announced units, since only the first group is certain to arrive. And compare each building’s rent with the average for its own city, not the metro, before deciding how much room it has to raise rents or how exposed it is to new supply.
For investors evaluating the region from a distance, our guide to passive multifamily investing explains how submarket analysis fits into evaluating an apartment investment. Our Arkansas market overview covers the rest of the state, and owners considering a sale can find regional details on our Northwest Arkansas market page.
