
Lee County Multifamily Buyer
Sell Your Apartment Building In Lee County, FL
Lee County covers Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Bonita Springs, and the barrier islands of Southwest Florida. Healthcare through Lee Health, construction, tourism, and Florida Gulf Coast University drive demand for a rental stock of newer garden communities and older small buildings.
Lee County
Where We Buy In Lee County
We evaluate apartment buildings of 5+ units across Lee County — in each city below, plus smaller towns and unincorporated areas countywide.
Local Knowledge
Selling Multifamily In Florida
What we factor into every Lee County offer:
More about Florida →- Assessment increases on non-homestead property are capped at 10% per year, but the cap resets when the property sells — so taxes are often reassessed to the purchase price.
- Property insurance is one of the largest expense variables in Florida, and we underwrite current, property-specific premiums.
- State law has long preempted local rent control, and Florida has no state income tax.
Seller Guides
Lee County Seller Situations
Our Buy Box
What We Buy In Lee County
Asset Type
Multifamily, 5+ Units
Apartment buildings and income-producing residential.
Size
5 – 100+ Units
Sweet spot: 15–25 units.
Condition
Stabilized To Distressed
Value-add, mismanaged, and high-vacancy properties welcome.
Deal Types
Listed Or Off-Market
Direct-to-owner, pocket listings, portfolios.
How Selling To Us Works
- 01
Submit The Deal
Send the address, unit count, asking price, and a rent roll or T-12 if you have them.
- 02
Initial Review
We review it against our buy box and give clear feedback — typically within 48 hours.
- 03
Underwriting & LOI
If it fits, we underwrite in detail and submit a written letter of intent.
- 04
Diligence & Close
Inspections and financing on the agreed timeline, then a professional, predictable closing.
Lee County Seller FAQ
Do you buy apartment buildings throughout Lee County?
Yes. We evaluate multifamily properties across Lee County, including Fort Myers and Cape Coral, as well as smaller towns and unincorporated areas. Every property is reviewed on its own fundamentals.
What size Lee County properties do you buy?
Apartment buildings and income-producing residential properties with 5 or more units. Our sweet spot is 15–25 units, and we review larger communities with capital partners.
Will you buy a property that needs work or has high vacancy?
Yes. We underwrite value-add, mismanaged, and distressed properties as they are today — no repairs or lease-up required before selling.
How do property taxes factor into a Lee County offer?
Property is assessed at the county level (the county seat is Fort Myers), within Florida rules. In Florida, the 10% annual cap on non-homestead assessments resets after a sale, so a buyer’s taxes are often based on the new purchase price. Insurance costs are also a major factor we model carefully.
Submit A Deal
Have A Property In Lee County?
Tell us about it. Owners, agents, brokers, and deal finders are all welcome — conversations are confidential.
